| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
Amber Essential
Oil 10% |
|
| |
10% Amber Essential Oil in a base of pure Jojoba Oil |
|
|
 |
|
 |
| |
| 5 ml. (10%) |
|
$2.60 |
|
 |
|
| 10 ml. (10%) |
|
$4.35 |
|
 |
|
| 15 ml (10%) |
|
$6.20 |
 |
|
| 1 oz (10%) |
|
$8.40 |
|
 |
|
| 2 oz (10%) |
|
$13.75 |
|
 |
|
| 4 oz (10%) |
|
$22.55 |
|
 |
|
| 1/2 lb (10%) |
|
$40.35 |
 |
|
| 1 lb (10%) |
|
$68.05 |
 |
|
| 2 lb (10%) |
|
$116.25 |
 |
|
|
| |
|
 |
For
100% Pure Amber : |
 |
| |
|
|
|
 |

|
 |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
Order 6 bottles of the same size (Pure
or 10%) and save even more : |
 |
|
|
|
Carrier Oils for your Essential Oil
Blends : |

|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Botanical Name:
Pinus Succinifera |
| |
|
Country of Origin:
India |
| |
|
Method of Extraction: The crude essential oil is obtained by dry
distillation of the fossil resin (Vacuum Distillation). |
| |
|
Consistency: Thin |
| |
|
Aromatic Description: Resinous, warm and smoky with an undertone of
floral Citrus. |
|
|
|
Perfumery Note:
Base |
|
|
|
|
|
Pure
&
Therapeutic Essential Oils : |
|
This oil is Therapeutic Grade. Commercial Grade essential oils are usually made of the
left over plant materials after finishing the therapeutic distillation process.
The commercial
grade oils retain a robust fragrance suitable for soap making, candle making, as
well as cosmetic manufacturing. Unfortunately, because of the reduced active
therapeutic content, the commercial grade oils will not be suitable for aromatherapy or massage
therapy applications.
Silky Scents Essential Oils are all Pure and Therapeutic Grade, not
Commercial Grade. |
|
|
|
 |
| Amber
Resin |
|
|
|
| |
| Aromatherapy
Properties : (Uses) Amber oil is produced from the fossilized sap of the
giant prehistoric conifer called : Pinus Succinefera. Amber is a fossil
resin. The resin flowed out the bark, probably after previous injury,
dried up and hardened. There is a different flow forms like e.g. drops,
mass flows, and "drop-on-drop-flow" called "shlaubs" (Schlauben). The
later has more fossil inclusions, because it resulted from thrust-wise
resin flow. According to scientist, the oldest well-known amber
originates from the carbon time and has an age of approximately 345
million years (Upper Carboniferous). An essential oil which is an
ingredient in many popular modern-day perfumes. Amber Essential Oil is
calmative, analgesic, antispasmodic, expectorant, febrifuge and it
encourages harmony and balance. Amber Essential Oil has been used to
treat ailments, such as asthma and rheumatism. Amber is calming for
disturbed conditions, restores equilibrium by harmonizing energy
imbalance. |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Blends well with:
Geranium,
Pine White,
Spruce Hemlock,
Cedarwood Atlas,
Myrrh (India),
Galbanum,
Frankincense,
Cypress,
Clove Leaf,
Anise Star ,
Lemon,
Orange Sweet,
Cistus
,
Rose Absolute (Morocco),
and
Benzoin. |
|
|
|
|
|
History:
Amber Essential Oil is one of the oldest Essential Oils in
the world, its' use as a trading commodity dates back to 8000 BC. Amber has
had various names down the centuries, which includes, 'Sunstone', 'Stone of
victory', 'Adornment of the daughters of Rome', and 'Gold of the North'. Its
English name derives from Ancient Arabia where it was burnt as incense and
was known as 'Anbar' or 'Ambar'.
|
|
|
|
|
Important Note: The information provided
in the Oil Profiles area is for educational purposes only. This data is not
considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate. |
|
|
|
|
|
General Safety Information: Do not take any oils
internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner.
Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated
essences onto the skin. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage,
have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the
proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme
caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest
oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified
aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children. A skin patch test
should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|

|
|
|
|