|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Camelina
Camelina sativa
Ingredient Origin - USA
Ingredient Type - FIXED OIL
Extraction Method - EXP PRESSED
|
 |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
Camelina Oil
(commonly known as Gold of
Pleasure). It is also called false flax since it is often
found growing wild amongst flax. Camelina oil is a cold
pressed oil from the seeds of the cruciferous annual plant
Camelina Sativa (Not to be confused with Camellia Oil). It is
a yellow oil with a flowery odor and a pleasant taste with
considerable shelf stability. Records of plant
cultivation date back as far as the Iron Age as the oil was
used as a source of fuel as well as a skin moisturizer.
Camelina Oil is a very rich source of
Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids (PUFA's) which makes it an
excellent choice for nutraceutical use. Due to its high EFA
(essential fatty acid) and linoleic acid content, Camelina Oil
has very good effects on the skin, acting as an anti-age and
emollient agent to improve skin elasticity and suppleness.
Research shows that Camelina oil has good skin softening
properties. The oil is emollient, has good spreading
properties, provides lubricity in both hair and skin
preparations. The oil contains 35% to 40% linolenic acid
compared to 8% in canola and 1% or less in soy bean and corn
oils. Camelina oil does not deteriorate during refining or
storage like linseed (flax) oil or fish oil and can be used in
a number of oil based products such as spreads and salad
dressings. Camelina oil, unlike linseed and fish oil, is
oxidatively stable and palatable. The oil is also very rich in
natural
antioxidants, This is food grade
oil purchased from us directly from the grower/distiller.
Country of origin: U.S.
May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, OTC
pharmaceuticals, sun care and nutraceuticals.
Suggested Use Levels:
Lotions & Creams 1-5% | Balms: 2-7% |
Bar Soaps: 2-7%
Nutraceuticals: up to 100% |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
Order 6 pack and save
even more. Also on 6 pack orders you can replace your name or your
business name with the "Silky Scents" brand name. |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
 |
|
| |
|
|
| |
 |
|
| |
|
|
| |
 |
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
 |
|
 |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
|
|
| |
Guaranteed Essential Oils, nothing added- nothing taken
away! |
|
| |
The Best Nature can give.
Improve your life the natural way. |
|
| |
 |
|
| |
Silky
Scents has over 350 choices of Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils in
various sizes made right from the plants. They are all natural
and pure with no added synthetics. Essential oils are very
concentrated and they must be blended with a Vegetable Carrier Oil
before used on skin.
All of our essential oils are listed on this
page are
Therapeutic Grade.
We also offer
Organic,
Wild Crafted
and
Absolute essential oils. Most of our
Essential Oils are also available as
10%
Essential Oils as well. With Essential Oils,
quality is every thing.
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
Vita-10™ |
|
| |
|
|
| |
Take advantage
of all the benefits of 10 carrier oils, including vitamins,
minerals, antioxidants, and more in just one bottle. |
|
| |
| |
Click Here |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
 |

|
 |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
Copyright © 2002-2013 Silky Scents. All Rights Reserved. |
|