|
|
Camellia
Seed
is
a wild flower which grows in China and Japan. This natural plant oil
contains anti-oxidants that help to revitalize and rejuvenate the
hair and skin. It has a rich texture and a strong distinct odor.
Camellia oil protects the skin from free radical damage, refines
mature skin, and nourishes the complexion. It is easily absorbed by
the skin, leaving it silky smooth without the greasy feeling, making
it one of the best kept secrets in the cosmetic and hair care
industry. For centuries its been used as a traditional hair
conditioner and also as a treatment to strengthen brittle nails.
Camellia Seed Carrier Oil is readily absorbed into the skin leaving
a smooth finish.Camellia oil is a nourishing oil that restores
moisture to your hair, and therefore helps to prevent breakage.
Brushing, heat (blow dryers and curling irons), chemicals (like
permanent hair color and relaxers) and sometimes even the fabric
from your clothes all dry out the ends of your hair and lead to
breakage. Applying an oil like camellia to your hair, while focusing
on the ends, will likely result in less breakage and longer hair.
In China, Camellia oil is commonly processed and used
as a cooking oil and sometimes used in salad dressings and marinades
and in stir-fry cooking. It is also used as a tool treatment to
prevent corrosion in woodworking tools and to keep the tools
lubricated. Another common use for camellia oil is in cosmetics--lip
gloss, moisturizers, foundations and soaps.
The oil has also been
used on skin wounds to aid in healing and staving off infection.
Camellia contains high levels of omega-6 and omega-9 fatty acids,
which are essential to the body.
|