Silky Scents

 
     
 

Galbanum Essential Oil

 
 
 
 
 

 

Click on "Calculator" for Measuring Conversions

Click on "Previous Page" when following a Recipe

(Recipe Index)

 
 

 
 

 

Galbanum Essential Oil (Pure)

 

 
5 ml. (Pure)
$10.85
10 ml. (Pure)
$14.15
15 ml. (Pure)
$24.90
1 oz (Pure)
$28.95
2 oz (Pure)
$55.25
4 oz (Pure)
$94.95
1/2 lb (Pure)
$167.55
1 lb (Pure)
$290.10
2 lb (Pure)
$445.80
 

   
 

Galbanum Essential Oil 10%

 
 

10% Galbanum Essential Oil in a base of pure Jojoba Oil

 

 

 
5 ml.  (10%)

$4.55

10 ml.  (10%)

$7.15

15 ml (10%)
$10.35
1 oz  (10%)

$14.10

2 oz  (10%)

$24.65

4 oz  (10%)

$35.90

1/2 lb  (10%)
$56.70
1 lb  (10%)
 $84.40
2 lb  (10%)
$136.05
 

     
 

Order 6 bottles of the same size (Pure or 10%) and save even more : 

 

Carrier Oils for your Essential Oil Blends : 

 
     
 
     
Botanical Name: Ferula Galbaniflua
     
  Country of Origin: Turkey  
 
Cultivation Method: Standard Cultivation
     
  Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled Stems and Leaves  
     
  Consistency: Viscous/Thin  
     
  Aromatic Description: Possesses an intensely green, fresh leafy odor with a dry woody back note of balsamic, bark like character. It is Fresh, earthy, balsamic, woody, spicy.  
     
  Perfumery Note: Top (The oil has a pine like top-note )  
     
  Aromatherapy Properties: (Uses) Antispasmodic and considered an intermediate between Ammoniac and asafetida for relieving air passages. Especially good for some forms of hysteria and used externally as a plaster for inflammatory swellings. also used for Abscesses, acne, boils, bronchitis, cuts, lice, mature skin, muscle aches, poor circulation, rheumatism, scars, sores, stretch marks, wounds.  
     

Pure & Therapeutic Essential Oils :

This oil is Therapeutic Grade. Commercial Grade essential oils are usually made of the left over plant materials after finishing the therapeutic distillation process. The commercial grade oils retain a robust fragrance suitable for soap making, candle making, as well as cosmetic manufacturing. Unfortunately, because of the reduced active therapeutic content, the commercial grade oils will not be suitable for aromatherapy or massage therapy applications. Silky Scents Essential Oils are all Pure and Therapeutic Grade, not Commercial Grade.
     
Blends well with: Galbanum can be easily blended, but the end result may be different on different users. Galbanum should be blended to suit individuals.
History: The name Galbanum (Latin Gal’ba*num) is said to be derived from the Greek, chalban? or possibly from Hebrew chelbanah (Klekb’nah). Galbanum belongs to the large family of umbelliferae/apiaceae.
 
 
Important Note: The information provided in the Oil Profiles area is for educational purposes only. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.
 
 
  General Safety Information: Do not take any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children. A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.  
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

Page Top

 
 

 

 
 
     
     
 

Silky Scents

 
     
     
 

Your On-Line Store

 
     
 

Copyright © 2002-2013 Silky Scents. All Rights Reserved.