| |
|
|
|
Neem is a tree in the mahogany family
Meliaceae. It is one of two species in the genus Azadirachta, and
is native to Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, and Pakistan growing in
tropical and semi-tropical regions. In India, the tree is
variously known as "Divine Tree". Products made from neem
have proven medicinal properties.
Scientific research has
confirmed that Need Seed Oil is non-toxic to mammals and may be a
very effective antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral
agent. Neem seed oil has been used for centuries in traditional
Indian medicine to aid in the healing of topical skin disorders
such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns and acne. Considered to
be a natural insect repellent. Has a very strong odor that has
been described as a blend of nut and garlic. |
|

|
|
Neem Flower |
|
|
Neem oil is also used for preparing
cosmetics (soap, shampoo, balms and creams), and is useful for
skin care, such as acne treatment, and in maintaining skin
elasticity. |
| |
Recommended use levels:
Cold & Hot Process Soaps: 10-30%
Lip Products: 2-10%
Lotions & Creams: 2-5% |
|
|
|