Silky Scents

 
     
 

Rosemary 10% Essential Oil

 
 
 
 
 

 

Click on "Calculator" for Measuring Conversions

Click on "Previous Page" when following a Recipe

(Recipe Index)

 
 

 
 

 

 

Rosemary Essential Oil 10%

 
 

10% Rosemary Essential Oil in a base of pure Jojoba Oil

 

 

 
5 ml.  (10%)

$2.65

10 ml.  (10%)

$3.95

15 ml (10%)
$5.45
1 oz  (10%)

$6.25

2 oz  (10%)

$7.25

4 oz  (10%)

$16.85

1/2 lb  (10%)
$26.15
1 lb  (10%)
 $34.95
2 lb  (10%)
$55.45
 

For 100% Pure Rosemary :

 
 
 

   
 

Order 6 bottles of the same size (Pure or 10%) and save even more : 

 

Carrier Oils for your Essential Oil Blends : 

 
     
 
     
 
Botanical Name: Rosemarinus Officinalis
 
Country of Origin: Spain/Tunisia
 
Consistency: Thin
 
Perfumery Note: Middle
 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled Flowering Top/Leaf
Silky Scents also offers the following Rosemary Essential Oils :
Rosemary (Pure)

 

Rosemary Verbena
Rosemary 10% Rosemary Verbena 10%
Rosemary Organic (Pure) Rosemary Verbena Organic
Rosemary Organic 10% Rosemary Verbena Org. 10%
 
 
 
Aromatic Description: Rosemary has a strong, clear, penetrating, camphoraceous and herbaceous aroma.
 
Aromatherapy Properties: (Uses) It is analgesic, antidepressant, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, cicatrisant, digestive, diuretic, hypertensive and rubefacient. Not suitable for people with epilepsy or high blood pressure. Avoid in pregnancy since it is an emmenagogue. Might antidote homeopathic remedies. Clears the head and aids memory, good for mental strain. Helps ease gout and tired, overworked muscles, tired or weak legs and circulatory problems of extremities, as well as cold feet. Since it stimulates blood circulation, it is a good remedy for low blood pressure. It's an excellent tonic for the liver and gall bladder. Helps lower high blood sugar.
 
Used in shampoo and hair treatments, it helps stimulate blood circulation to the scalp, thus being beneficial for promoting hair growth.
Twig of rosemary
 
 

Pure & Therapeutic Essential Oils :

This oil is Therapeutic Grade. Commercial Grade essential oils are usually made of the left over plant materials after finishing the therapeutic distillation process. The commercial grade oils retain a robust fragrance suitable for soap making, candle making, as well as cosmetic manufacturing. Unfortunately, because of the reduced active therapeutic content, the commercial grade oils will not be suitable for aromatherapy or massage therapy applications. Silky Scents Essential Oils are all Pure and Therapeutic Grade, not Commercial Grade.

     
  Blends well with: Basil Sweet, Cedarwood Atlas, Frankincense, Ginger, Grapefruit White, Orange Sweet, and Peppermint Triple Distilled.  
 
 
 
 

For blend ideas of this essential oil

Click Here  
 
 
 
Important Note: The information provided in the Oil Profiles area is for educational purposes only. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.
 
 
  General Safety Information: Do not take any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children. A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.  
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

Page Top

 
 

 

 
 
     
     
 

Silky Scents

 
     
     
 

Your On-Line Store

 
     
 

Copyright © 2002-2013 Silky Scents. All Rights Reserved.