| |
|
|
|
Wormwood Essential
Oil (Pure) |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
Wormwood Essential
Oil 10% |
|
| |
10% Wormwood Essential Oil in a base of pure Jojoba Oil |
|
|
 |
|
 |
| |
| 5 ml. (10%) |
|
$2.35 |
|
 |
|
| 10 ml. (10%) |
|
$4.50 |
|
 |
|
| 15 ml (10%) |
|
$6.35 |
 |
|
| 1 oz (10%) |
|
$8.20 |
|
 |
|
| 2 oz (10%) |
|
$13.05 |
|
 |
|
| 4 oz (10%) |
|
$20.30 |
|
 |
|
| 1/2 lb (10%) |
|
$31.80 |
 |
|
| 1 lb (10%) |
|
$49.05 |
 |
|
| 2 lb (10%) |
|
$86.05 |
 |
|
|
|
|
 |

|
 |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
Order 6 bottles of the same size (Pure
or 10%) and save even more : |
 |
|
|
|
Carrier Oils for your Essential Oil
Blends : |

|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
Botanical Name:
Artemisia Scoparia |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
Country of Origin:
China
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cultivation Method:
Conventional Cultivation |
|
| |
|
|
| |
Method of Extraction:
Steam Distilled Leaves and Twigs |
|
| |
|
|
| |
Consistency:
Medium |
|
| |
|
|
| |
Aromatic Description:
Medium. Medicinal scented. Some compare the aroma to Yarrow and Chamomile. |
|
| |
|
|
| |
Perfumery Note:
Base |
|
| |
| |
|
Aromatherapy Properties:
(Uses)
This
specie of Wormwood is commonly known as "Redstem Wormwood". It is reputed to be
a treatment for jaundice, hepatitis and inflammation of the gall bladder. The
plant is considered to be an antipyretic, antiseptic, cholagogue, diuretic and
vasodilator. It also has applications in both soap production and the perfume
industry. Because of some of the powerful abilities of this oil, it is
recommended that inexperienced users avoid this product. |
|
|
|
|
|
Pure
&
Therapeutic Essential Oils : |
|
This oil is Therapeutic Grade. Commercial Grade essential oils are usually made of the
left over plant materials after finishing the therapeutic distillation process.
The commercial
grade oils retain a robust fragrance suitable for soap making, candle making, as
well as cosmetic manufacturing. Unfortunately, because of the reduced active
therapeutic content, the commercial grade oils will not be suitable for aromatherapy or massage
therapy applications.
Silky Scents Essential Oils are all Pure and Therapeutic Grade, not
Commercial Grade. |
|
|
|
|
|
Blends well with:
Wormwood blends well with
Jasmine Absolute,
Orange Sweet,
and
Lavender French.
|
|
|

|
| |
|
Wormwood Flowers |
|
|
|
| |
|
History:
Wormwood (Artemisia scoparia) is commonly confused with Absinthe (Artemisia
absinthium). Wormwood is native to Asia and is considered to have toxic
components. It was used as an aromatic-bitter for anorexia, as a digestive tonic, to
promote menstruation and to reduce fever and expel worms. Wormwood was used
in the liqueur absinthe. Prolonged consumption of this drink became known as
'absinthism'. The symptoms of absinthism included auditory and visual
hallucinations, hyper excitability, intellectual enfeeblement, addiction and
in extreme cases brain damage. It is widely believed that it was absinthe
that drove the painter Vincent van Gogh to suicide. In 1915 the French
banned the production of a drink called absinthe because of its narcotic and
habit-forming properties. |
|
| |
| |
Important Note:
The information provided
in the Oil Profiles area is for educational purposes only. This data is not
considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate. |
|
|
|
|
| |
General Safety Information:
Do not take any oils
internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner.
Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated
essences onto the skin. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage,
have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the
proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme
caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest
oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified
aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children. A skin patch test
should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|

|
|
|
|